Privacy Notice

1. Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. You can manage your cookie settings here.

This Notice tells you how the University of Leeds (University) will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation. 

Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites.

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. Changes to this notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

3. Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer's contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

4. Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

5. Purpose of processing - automated collection of personal information

When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by the University. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. The University retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to one month.

6. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified - see 4. above). Exception - 100% online distance learning postgraduate courses.

The University works with third party partners (Pearson PLC, Hunterlodge Advertising) who handle admissions enquiries and recruitment for some of our 100% online distance learning postgraduate courses. If you submit an enquiry through the online form published on the associated course pages, our partner organisation will use your personal data to respond to your enquiry. If you choose to apply for the course, your data will be entered into the University’s application system so we can consider your application. These partners are only allowed to use your data in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. Neither partner will use your data in any other way nor will they share it with any other organisation.

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include marketing service providers. We only allow service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls and appropriate non-disclosure agreements are in place. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they cannot use your data for any other purposes.

a) Newzapp Email Marketing – third party email marketing service provider.

Prospective students – We use Newzapp to facilitate communications to prospective students who have registered an interest in studying at the University of Leeds. We upload name and email address information only to Newzapp. Your personal data will be removed from Newzapp within three months of each mailing.

Event registrations - We use Newzapp to facilitate communications to people who have registered to attend an event at the Business School. We upload name and email address information only to Newzapp. Your personal data will be removed from Newzapp after the event.

b) GoToWebinar - Webinars

Webinars are hosted by GoToWebinar which is operated by GetGo Inc.a subsidiary of LogMeIn in the US. Should you wish to access the webinars you will first need to register directly with GoToWebinar which is via the booking form.

Any personal information that you provide via the booking form will be held in the US by GetGo Inc and the University of Leeds.

The GoToWebinar website sets various cookies and you can review the associated policy at LogMeIn https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy

Please note that Cookies are set on entry to the website.

The University has no control over the contents of resources accessed via GoToWebinar website and accepts no liability for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

c) Eventbrite

Registration and ticketing for some university events is hosted by Eventbrite which is operated by Eventbrite Inc. in the US. Should you wish to book on to one of our event you will first need to register directly with Eventbrite which is via the booking form. By booking for an event via this channel, you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will also use it to contact you via Eventbrite regarding your booking. We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation.

Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by the University of Leeds.

Any personal information that you provide via the booking form will be held in the US by Eventbrite Inc. and the University of Leeds.

This privacy policy only refers to the way the University of Leeds will use your information.

You should also review Eventbrite’s terms and conditions and privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Terms of service https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-terms-of-service?lg=en_GB

Privacy policy: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

The University has no control over the contents of resources accessed via Eventbrite website and accepts no liability for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from you use of them.

If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to use Eventbrite to book a place, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

d) Disqus – Some of our pages use an embedded system called Disqus to provide commenting functionality. The cookies are used to remember your Disqus login and to provide functionality for you to leave comments.  For more information see Disqus’ privacy policy.

e) Addthis – Some of our pages use the AddThis tools for sharing content via various social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc. Any information collected by AddThis cookies is non-personally identifiable information. For more information see AddThis.com Privacy Policy.

7. Data retention

The University’s policies on retaining data for prospective and current students, staff and job applicants are detailed in our data retention policy.

In other cases, for example, if you subscribe to news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

8. Cookies

Manage your cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential: To help our website function
  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements
  • Marketing: To inform targeted advertising.

See a full list of cookies and help on managing cookies

9. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data the University holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated.

Contact us

10. Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
11. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, David Wardle on d.wardle@adm.leeds.ac.uk or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.
The University’s main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO.

Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

12. Information for alumni

Leeds alumni privacy notice.

13. Student privacy notice

Student privacy notice