Privacy Notice

1. Purpose of this notice

This notice tells you how the University of Leeds will collect and process your personal data when you access this website.

2. Automated collection of personal information

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

3. Non-automated collection

Where you are required under this website to provide personal data the uses of this data will be indicated at the point of collection.

4. Third-party access

1. Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include marketing service providers. We only allow service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they cannot use your data for any other purposes.

2. 100% online distance learning postgraduate courses

The University works with third party partners (Pearson PLC, Natives Online Ltd) who handle admissions enquiries and recruitment for some of our 100% online distance learning postgraduate courses. If you submit an enquiry through the online form published on the associated course pages, our partner organisation will use your personal data to enable them to respond to your enquiry. If you choose to apply for the course, your data will be entered into the University’s application system so we can consider your application. Your data is held confidentially and securely (our systems are encrypted). These partners are only allowed to use your data in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. Neither partner will use your data in any other way nor will they share it with any other organisation.

5. Cookies

Find out more about our Cookie Policy and how you can alter your privacy settings for this website.

6. University Code of Practice

The University's Data Protection Code of Practice also applies to the use of personal data under this website. The Code can be accessed at www.leeds.ac.uk/secretariat/data_protection_code_of_practice.html

7. Changes to this notice

This notice and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

8. Further information and contact

If you have any queries relating to the privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the webmaster@lubs.leeds.ac.uk. If you feel dissatisfied with the response given then please contact the University's webmaster webmaster@leeds.ac.uk.

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK. 

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT. 

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 2431751. 

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner's Office is Z553814X.

9. Information for alumni

Leeds alumni privacy notice.