Privacy and cookies

Privacy notice for business.leeds.ac.uk

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. You can manage your cookie settings here.

1. Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how the University of Leeds (University) will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation. 
Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites. [Information will be provided through the relevant privacy notice for that website].

It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

3. Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.
The Data Protection Officer's contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

4. Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

5. Purpose of processing - automated collection of personal information

When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by the University. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. The University retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to one month.

6. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified - see 4. above).

Exception - 100 % online distance learning postgraduate courses

The University works with third party partners (Pearson PLC, Hunterlodge Advertising) who handle admissions enquiries and recruitment for some of our 100% online distance learning postgraduate courses. If you submit an enquiry through the online form published on the associated course pages, our partner organisation will use your personal data to respond to your enquiry. If you choose to apply for the course, your data will be entered into the University’s application system so we can consider your application. These partners are only allowed to use your data in accordance with the strict instructions of the University. Neither partner will use your data in any other way nor will they share it with any other organisation.

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include marketing service providers. We only allow service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls and appropriate non-disclosure agreements are in place. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which means they cannot use your data for any other purposes.

a) Newzapp Email Marketing – third party email marketing service provider.

Prospective students – We use Newzapp to facilitate communications to prospective students who have registered an interest in studying at the University of Leeds. We upload name and email address information only to Newzapp. Your personal data will be removed from Newzapp within three months of each mailing.

Event registrations - We use Newzapp to facilitate communications to people who have registered to attend an event at the Business School. We upload name and email address information only to Newzapp. Your personal data will be removed from Newzapp after the event.

b) GoToWebinar - Webinars

Webinars are hosted by GoToWebinar which is operated by GetGo Inc.a subsidiary of LogMeIn in the US. Should you wish to access the webinars you will first need to register directly with GoToWebinar which is via the booking form.

Any personal information that you provide via the booking form will be held in the US by GetGo Inc and the University of Leeds.

The GoToWebinar website sets various cookies and you can review the associated policy at LogMeIn https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy

Please note that Cookies are set on entry to the website.

The University has no control over the contents of resources accessed via GoToWebinar website and accepts no liability for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

c) Eventbrite

Registration and ticketing for some university events is hosted by Eventbrite which is operated by Eventbrite Inc. in the US. Should you wish to book on to one of our events you will first need to register directly with Eventbrite which is via the booking form. By booking for an event via this channel, you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will also use it to contact you via Eventbrite regarding your booking. We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation.

Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by the University of Leeds.

Any personal information that you provide via the booking form will be held in the US by Eventbrite Inc. and the University of Leeds.

This privacy policy only refers to the way the University of Leeds will use your information.

You should also review Eventbrite’s terms and conditions and privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Terms of service https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-terms-of-service?lg=en_GB 

Privacy policy: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB 

The University has no control over the contents of resources accessed via Eventbrite website and accepts no liability for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to use Eventbrite to book a place, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

d) Addthis

Some of our pages use the AddThis tools for sharing content via various social media sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc. Any information collected by AddThis cookies is non-personally identifiable information. For more information see AddThis.com Privacy Policy.

7. Data retention

The University’s policies on retaining data for prospective and current students, staff and job applicants are detailed in our data retention policy.

In other cases, for example, if you subscribe to news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

8. Cookies

Manage your cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential: To help our website function
  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements
  • Marketing: To inform targeted advertising.

Essential cookies

These cookies help our website function

Cookie

 NetScaler Appliance session cookie

NSC* Purpose
These cookies are set by our Citrix NetScaler appliance and are used to ensure your browsing session remains on the same web server. It is deleted when you close your browser.
  Information
www.citrix.com
PHPSESSID Purpose
This cookie stores a unique ID assigned by the web server. It is used to enable some site functionality to work properly. It is deleted when you close your browser
  Information
www.php.net/manual/en/intro.session.php
  Cookie consent

CC_analytics

disallow_google

Purpose
Cookie assigned to remember your cookie preferences for performance and analytics compoments. Contains a simple yes or no.
  Information
Persistent cookie. Expires after 12 months.
cc_necessary Purpose
Cookie assigned to remember your cookie preferences for necessary site functionality. Contains a simple yes or no.
  Information
Persistent cookie. Expires after 12 months.

cc_social

disallow_facebook

Purpose
Cookie assigned to remember your cookie preferences for third-party social media components. Contains a simple yes or no.
  Information
Persistent cookie. Expires after 12 months.


Performance and advertising cookies

Cookie Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, AdWords and Facebook re-marketing
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
__ga
__gat
__nid
Purpose

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

These cookies are also used to track users’ interests and then provide targeted advertising on other websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

More information

Google privacy policy
Google analytics
Google analytics terms of service
Google tag manager terms of service
Universal Analytics opt-out browser add-on

YouTube
PREF*

VSC*

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*

remote_sid*

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more about YouTube’s embedding videos.

Hotjar

_hjIncludedInSample

This service helps us track use of the website and make improvements. Find out more on Hotjar's website.

 

Third party cookies and tracking

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

Manage your cookies and privacy

You can opt out of non-essential cookies - manage your cookie settings here.
You can also manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

9. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data the University holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated.

Contact us

10. Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

11. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, David Wardle on d.wardle@adm.leeds.ac.uk or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.
The University’s main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO

Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

12. Information for alumni

Leeds alumni privacy notice

13. Student privacy notice

Student privacy notice

14. Ideas in Practice event series

How we use your data

15. Research and Innovation blog 

Reposting articles: The articles on this blog are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International licence unless otherwise stated. This means that you are free to repost the entries elsewhere as long as you follow the guidelines below. If you use any blog posts from the Leeds University Business School Research and Innovation Blog, please ensure that you:

  • Attribute the author and institute
  • Indicate if any changes have been made
  • State where the entry was originally posted
  • Include a link to the original blog page.